KONFERENCJA 2014

Graduate Student Workshop on the History and Culture of Polish Jews

Wielka Lipa, 24-26 June, 2014

Tuesday Evening, 24 June 2014

Opening Lecture Gershon Bacon: Six narratives in search of a historian: on writing Polish Jewish history today

Session I: Pre-Partitioned Poland Chair: Paweł Maciejko

  1. Shay Alleson-Gerberg: “A Sordid God”: Toledot Yeshu and Liturgical Time in Early Modern Europe
  2. Oleg Zhidkov: The Expulsion Decree of 1727: The Roots of the „Jewish Question” in the Russian Empire

Session II: The Long Nineteenth Century Chair: Marcin Wodziński

  1. Aleksandra Oniszczuk: The Duchy of Warsaw (1807-1815) towards Jews: Debate, Legislation, Practice
  2. Lidia Jerkiewicz: The “Jewish Question” in the Kingdom of Poland, 1815-1830
  3. Oleksiy Chebotaryov: The Jewish Question in the Socio-Political Thought of Eastern Galicia (1870s – 1880s)
  4. Eitam Henkin: The Rabbi and the Rosh Yeshiva: The Status of the Rabbinate in Lithuanian Orthodoxy in the Late 19th and Early 20th Centuries

Wednesday, 25 June 2014

Session III: Literature – Yiddish, Hebrew, Polish Chair: Monika Adamczyk-Garbowska

  1. Irit Eilam: Dead Towns: Images of Cemeteries in Literature of the Shtetl
  2. Segev Amossi: The Critical Reception of Yehoshue Perle’s Jewish Assimilation Novellas
  3. Monika Jaremków: Hebrew and Yiddish Literature in Polish Translation, 1989-2014
  4. Anna Piątek: The Image of Poland in the Poetry of Uri Zvi Greenberg and Avot Yeshurun

Session IV: The Twentieth Century: Political and Institutional Perspectives Chair: Gershon Bacon

  1. Emma Or-Tal Zohar: Culture, Education and Language in the Jewish-Polish Arena, 1916-1939
  2. Magdalena Kozłowska: The Tsukunft Bund Youth Movement
  3. Kamila Radecka-Mikulicz: Jewish Chełm in Interwar Period
  4. Agnieszka Wierzcholska: Relations between Jews and Non-Jews in Poland, 1918 – 1956: Micro-studies on Tarnów

Session V: The Twentieth Century: Cultural Perspectives Chair: Michał Galas

  1. Vasco Kretschmann: Local Jewish History in Museums of Breslau and Wrocław, 1900-2010
  2. Agnieszka-Anna Yass-Alston: Jewish Art Collectors in Interwar Krakow
  3. Monika Biesaga: Where are the Books?! – The Problems in Reconstructing Pre-War Jewish Book Collections on the Example of the „ESRA” Public Library and Reading Room in Cracow (1899-1939)

Session VII: New Sources on Jewish Spirituality Chair: Moshe Rosman

  1. Krzysztof Niweliński: Sabbatianism in the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth in the Light of Leyb ben Oyzer’s Chronicle “Bashraybung fun Shabsai Tsvi”
  2. Chaim Moseson: From the Spoken Word to the Discourse of the Academy: Interpreting the Sources for the Teachings of the Besht
  3. Daniel Reiser: Sefat Emet, Yiddish, and the Oral Sermons of R. Yehuah Aryeh Leib of Ger

Thursday, 26 June, 2014

Session VI: Holocaust and its Aftermath Chair: Bożena Szaynok

  1. Alicja Jarkowska-Natkaniec: The Activities of the Jüdischer Ordnungsdienst in Nazi-occupied Krakow during the Years 1940-1945
  2. Kamila Dąbrowska: Living “In-Between”: Local Diaspora Groups of Post-War Jewish Emigrants from Poland in Scandinavia and Israel
  3. Yechiel Weizman: Material Traces of Jewish Culture in Poland
  4. Rachel Rothstein: Staying Put and Moving On: Polish Jewish Life after 1968

Sightseeing Tour: “Jewish Wrocław”, Festive Dinner and Cultural Activities